Program

Schedule

08:30  Registration and Posters pin up

09:00  Welcome

09:05  Silvia Monticelli Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Università della Svizzera italiana, Bellinzona, Switzerland.
“Regulation of T lymphocyte activation and functions

09:50  Student talk 1: A. Mennella – Department of Dermatology, UNIL.
“Yin Yang of TNF and IFN alpha – A Role for B cells”

10:05  Poster session 1 and coffee break

10:45  Student talk 2: M. Serulla – Department of Physiology, UNIL.
“Mechanism of cell death induced by the TAT-RasGAP317-326 anticancer peptide”

11:00  Student talk 3: B. Salomé – Department of Fundamental Oncology, CHUV/UNIL.
“ILC-killer: a distinct human ILC subset with KIR-independent cytotoxicity”

11:15  John P. Carr Department of Plant Sciences, University of Cambridge, UK.
The sneaky world of virus-plant-insect interactions

12:00  Lunch break

13:00  Student talk 4: P. Gibson – Department of Fundamental Microbiology, UNIL.
“Epigenetically inherited antibiotic resistance: Another component of a multi-faceted problem”

13:15  Student talk 5: D. Synefiaridou – Department of Fundamental Microbiology, UNIL.
“Harnessing the CRISPR system for genome editing in human pathogen S. pneumoniae

13:30   Collin Ewald Department of Health Sciences and Technology, ETH, Zürich, Switzerland.
“Prolonged Extracellular Matrix Homeostasis is Essential for Healthy Aging

14:15  Poster session 2 and coffee break

15:00  Student talk 6: J. Lavier – ISSUL, UNIL.
“Effects of low intensity continuous exercise training, maximal intensity interval training and supra-maximal intensity repeated sprint training on endothelial function in healthy mice: a preliminary study.”

15:15  Start-up talk: Adriano Garonna from EBA-Med – External Beam Ablation Medical Devices, Geneva.
Ion Beam Therapy: cancers and beyond…”

15:45  Laurent Keller – Department of Ecology and Evolution, UNIL, Lausanne, Switzerland.

16:30  Presentation and Poster Awards, Closing remarks

16:45  Apéro and Networking

20:00  Speakers dinner in Lausanne