Prison stock on 1st January 2022

CountryTotal number of inmates (including pre-trial detainees) 01.01.2022Total capacity of penal institutions 01.01.2022Prison density per 100 places, 01.01.2022Prison Population Rate per 100,000 inhabitants, 01.01.2021
Albania4959571486.8177.5
Andorra4614731.357.8
Armenia2128449147.471.6
Austria8428861297.993.9
Azerbaijan223342547187.7219.9
Belgium10614
9567
110.991.2
BH: BiH (state level)29235083.4
BH: BiH (Total)
BH: Fed. BiH
BH: Rep. Srpska554138640.048.8
Bulgaria6384816178.293.3
Croatia39053805102.6100.7
Cyprus791543145.787.4
Czech Republic187482014193.1178.3
Denmark4046422295.868.9
Estonia2181327866.5163.8
Finland2566301185.246.2
France6944860749114.3102.4
Georgia92101165679.0249.7
Germany590567239881.670.9
Greece
Hungary186081871399.4192.1
Iceland14017580.037.2
Ireland3705437584.773.2
Italy5413450835106.591.8
Latvia3169482265.7168.9
Liechtenstein112055.028.0
Lithuania5086661676.9181.3
Luxembourg
Malta
Moldova
Monaco139713.432.7
Montenegro929133369.7150.4
Netherlands92871218776.252.8
North Macedonia
Norway3034381679.555.9
Poland718748496684.6190.9
Portugal113931261890.3110.1
Romania2298918619123.5120.8
San Marino
Serbia105571145192.2155.3
Slovak Republic101091165386.8186.0
Slovenia13691345101.865.0
Spain (Catalonia)77461056173.3117.9
Spain (State Administration)473476418073.8120.8
Spain (Total)550937474173.7103.0
Sweden7713782398.673.8
Switzerland6310734186.072.2
Republic of Türkiye298693270068110.6352.7
Ukraine482518873754.4111.7
UK: England & Wales
UK: Northern Ireland1555207075.180.8
UK: Scotland

Comments:

Armenia
  • Data about population were retrieved from World Population Review on 12 May 2021.
Bosnia Herzegovina (state level)
  • Total number of inmates:  It includes 244 inmates and 48 inmates in preventive detention.
Bulgaria
  • Total number of inmates:  In prisons, there are 5871 prisoners.
    In detentions there are 513 detainees. .
  • Capacity: In Bulgaria, there are 12 prisons, 2 reformatories and 26 detention centers.
    The total capacity of places on the basis of 4m2 is 1283 in remand centers.
Croatia
  • Capacity: It includes 126 places in prison hospital, but does not include 122 pleaces for juvenile offenders.
Cyprus
  • Total number of inmates:  The total number of prisoners in the closed prison is 762. The total number of prisoners in the open prison is 29.
  • Capacity: The total capacity in the closed prison is 424. The total capacity in the open prison is 119.
Cezch Republic
  • Total number of inmates:  This is the total number of convicts, pre-trial detainees and people placed in forensic detention facilities.
  • Capacity: Reference date is 5th january 2022.
Estonia
  • Total number of inmates:  Convicted prisoners are 1774 and pre-trial detainees are 407.
  • Capacity: There are 3 prisons in Estonia:
    Tallinn prison capacity is 1292, it includes 102 places in open prisons.
    Tartu prison capacity is 933, it includes 60 places in open prisons.
    Viru prison capacity is 933, it includes 75 places in open prisons.
France
  • Total number of inmates:  18660 of the total number of inmates are pre-trial detenees.
Georgia
  • Total number of inmates:  The total number of prisoners as of January 1 2022, is 9210, among them the number of convicts is 7342 and remands is 1868.
  • Capacity: Reference date is 31st December 2021.
Germany
    Reference date is 30th June 2021, as newer data is not yet available. Source: Federal Statistical Office (ed.), Bestand der Gefangenen und Verwahrten in den deutschen Justizvollzugsanstalten nach ihrer Unterbringung auf Haftplätzen des geschlossenen und offenen Vollzugs.
Italy
  • Total number of inmates:  Reference date is 31st December 2021.
  • Capacity: Reference date is 31st December 2021.

    In Italy, the current regular capacity of penal establishments is calculated on the basis of a Decree of the Ministry of Health of 1975 relevant to civil houses; the parameters of said Ministerial Decree were wholly adopted by the Penitentiary Administration: in particular, the surface foreseen for a single room is 9 sq m, plus 5 sq m for each further bed in multiple occupancy rooms.

Latvia
  • Total number of inmates:  Reference date is 3th january 2022.
Monaco
  • Data about population were retrieved from World Population Review on 12 May 2021.
Montenegro
  • Total number of inmates:  The number of pre-trail detainees is 392 and the number of sentenced inmates is 537.
Netherlands
  • Total number of inmates:  Reference date is 31st December 2021 (for adults only).
  • Capacity: Reference date is 31st December 2021.
    This includes 2.073 of different types of reserve places. So 10.114 places are the operational capacity.
Norway
  • Capacity: The number includes facilites which are temporalily closed due to rehabilitaion. .
Poland
  • Total number of inmates:  Reference date is 31st December 2021.
  • Capacity: Reference date is 31st December 2021.
Republic of Serbia
  • Total number of inmates:  Reference date is 31st December 2021.
Slovenia
  • Capacity: The total capacity has changed from previous years because some rooms have been adapted in one of the facilities of the country, namely Dob pri Mirni Prison.
Spain
  • Data about population were retrieved from World Population Review on 12 May 2021.
  • Capacity: It corresponds to 63.150 places for the state administration, 10.561 places in Catalonia and 1030 places in the Basque Country.
Sweden
  • Total number of inmates:  The reported number is preliminary..
  • Capacity: The reported capacity represents core (ordinary) capacity. Transport placings and seclusion, for example, are not included in these numbers.
Switzerland
  • Total number of inmates:  Reference date is 31st December 2021.
  • Capacity: Reference date is 31st December 2021.
UK: Northern Ireland
  • Capacity: The use of accommodation and as a result the capacity of prisons in Northern Ireland has been adjusted during 2020/21 in response to COVID-19.