Committee

Hammam Antar

Co-president


Hammam is currently a third year PhD student at the department of fundamental microbiology DMF-UNIL. He is interested in studying proteins and factors involved in chromosome organization and maintenance in bacteria.


Ophélie Gosselin

Co-president


Ophélie is a second year PhD student at the department of fundamental microbiology DMF-UNIL. She is studying proteins involved in chromosome organization and maintenance in the bacterial model Bacillus subtillis.


Bevika Sewgoolam

Co-president


Bevika is currently a second year PhD candidate at the Department of Fundamental Microbiology at UNIL. Her PhD research focuses on understanding antibiotic resistance in the human pathogen Streptococcus pneumoniae.


Lyam Baudry

Secretary



Nasim Farahani Zayas

Treasurer


Nasim is currently a fourth year PhD student at the Department of Plant Molecular Biology DBMV -UNIL. She is studying the root surface of plants. 


Afonso Bravo

Webmaster


Afonso is currently pursuing a PhD position at the Veening Lab (DMF – UNIL). He is a microbiologist working with CRISPRi-Seq on Streptococcus pneumoniae, with a deep passion for Python programing.


Nicholay Diaz Ardila

Active member


Nicholay is a second-year Ph.D. student at the Department of Plant Molecular Biology at UNIL. He is studying the pH effects on CLE peptide perception in Arabidopsis thaliana.



Roberto Avendaño

Active member


Roberto is a PhD in the Schaerli group (DMF, UNIL). He works on synthetic circuits for engineering bacterial living materials.


Liliane Broye

Active member


Liliane is a Post doctoral researcher at CHUV, working on paediatric cancers.


Maya Houmel

Active member


PhD candidate, predoctoral researcher at FBM, UNIL.


Andrea Vucicevic

Active member


PhD candidate at Faculty of Biology and Medicine, UNIL


Irina Terekhova

Active member


3d year PhD candidate UNIL/ IHM (CHUV). Working on an interdisciplinary thesis in the intersection of History of Psychiatry and History of Art


Ludivine Brandt

Active member



Natalia González Gaarslev

Active member



Caroline Schmitt-Koopmann

Active member



Jizhou Li

Active member



Elena Montenegro Borbolla

Active member


List of Representatives and Committee