Committee 2022-2023

ADAS Committee members

Co-Presidents: Hammam Antar, Ophélie Gosselin, Sedreh Nassirnia
Secretaries:    Roberto Avendaño, Ali Hallaj
Treasurer:     Evgeniya Trofimenko
Webmasters:Afonso Bravo, Guilhem Panneau
Moderators:Ludivine Brandt, Philipp Walch
Graphic Designer:Irina Terekhova
Active member:  Bevika Sewgoolam
Active member:  Erfan Heidari
Active member:  Marta Vilademunt
Active member:  Maya Houmel
Active member:  Mélissa Frund
Active member:  Natalia Gonzalez Gaarslev
Active member:  Nicholay Diaz Ardila
Active member:  Shivali Dongre
Active member:  Tiberiu Nita

List of committees with ADAS representation

School of Biology council:Evgeniya Trofimenko, Natalia Gonzalez Gaarslev
Doctoral School council: Maya Houmel, Roberto Avendaño
Faculty council:Sedreh Nassirnia, Hammam Antar
University council:Evgeniya Trofimenko
Appeal committee: Ludivine Brandt, Mélissa Frund
Research committeeMaya Houmel, Philipp Walch
Fundamental Sciences section council:Guilhem Panneau, Shivali Dongre
Masters’ Prize Committee:Ludivine Brandt
“Société Vaudoise des Sciences Naturelles” representative: Ophélie Gosselin, Guilhem Panneau
Equal chance, diversity, and integration committee:Natalia Gonzalez Gaarslev
Imminent Science committee:Ophélie Gosselin




Hammam Antar

Co-president


Hammam is currently a third year PhD student at the department of fundamental microbiology DMF-UNIL. He is interested in studying proteins and factors involved in chromosome organization and maintenance in bacteria.


Ophélie Gosselin

Co-president


Ophélie is a third year PhD student at the department of fundamental microbiology DMF-UNIL. She is studying proteins involved in chromosome organization and maintenance in the bacterial model Bacillus subtillis.



Sedreh Nassirnia

Co-president




Roberto Avendaño

Secretary


Roberto is a PhD in the Schaerli group (DMF, UNIL). He works on synthetic circuits for engineering bacterial living materials.




Ali Hallaj

Secretary


Ali is a first year PhD candidate at the Department of Biomedical Sciences. His PhD project revolves around finding new molecules and methods that allow cell penetrating peptides to escape endosomes.



Evgeniya Trofimenko

Treasurer


Evgeniya is a Postdoc in the Department of Biomedical Sciences-UNIL.
Her research is focused on deciphering the cellular membrane trafficking of small peptide vectors.



Afonso Bravo

Webmaster


Afonso is currently pursuing a PhD position at the Veening Lab (DMF – UNIL). He is a microbiologist working with CRISPRi-Seq on Streptococcus pneumoniae, with a deep passion for Python programing.



Guilhem Panneau

Webmaster




Ludivine Brandt

Moderator




Philipp Walch

Moderator


Philipp is a Postdoc in the Department of Immunobiology DIB-UNIL. His research centers around host-pathogen interactions, specifically the impact of enteric bacterial-viral co-infections on the host innate immune response.



Irina Terekhova

Graphic Designer


3d year PhD candidate UNIL/ IHM (CHUV). Working on an interdisciplinary thesis in the intersection of History of Psychiatry and History of Art



Bevika Sewgoolam

Active Member


Bevika is currently a second year PhD candidate at the Department of Fundamental Microbiology at UNIL. Her PhD research focuses on understanding antibiotic resistance in the human pathogen Streptococcus pneumoniae.



Erfan Heidari

Active member


Erfan is a second year Ph.D. student at the Centre for Integrative Genomics. For his Ph.D. thesis, he works on functional genomics approaches, to map the genetic interaction of human genes at mutation level.



Marta Vilademunt

Active member


I am a first year PhD student at the Toni Lab in the Center for Psychiatric Neurosciences (CHUV-UNIL). I am a neuroscientist interested in the role of microglia-astrocyte crosstalk in the regulation of adult hipocampal neurogenesis. 



Maya Houmel

Active member


PhD candidate, predoctoral researcher at FBM, UNIL.



Mélissa Frund

Active member


Mélissa is currently a first year PhD candidate at the Microbiology institute of the CHUV. Her thesis is focused on the bacterial cell membrane and cell division mechanism of Acinetobacter baumannii.



Natalia Gaarslev

Active member


Natalia is a Ph.D. student in the lab of Sebastian Soyk (CIG, UNIL). She works on developmental plant genetics with a focus on natural genetic variation and transcriptome dynamics in the inflorescences of the model crop tomato



Nicholay Diaz Ardila

Active member


Nicholay is a second-year Ph.D. student at the Department of Plant Molecular Biology at UNIL. He is studying the pH effects on CLE peptide perception in Arabidopsis thaliana.


Shivali Dongre

Active member


Shivali is a second year PhD student at the Centre for Integrative Genomics at UNIL. She focuses on Transcription Factor clusters in the nucleus of zebrafish embryos, to dissect the molecular requirements of clustering.



Tiberiu Nita

Active member