Presentations

COMHUM 2018 Presentations

The Proceedings of COMHUM 2018 have been published in Open Access on CEUR-WS.org.

You can also find the book of abstracts online.

Below you find the presentations for the COMHUM 2018 invited and contributed talks. The lists are in alphabetical order by first author.

Invited Talks

Contributed Talks

Venue

Workshop venue

The workshop will take place at the University of Lausanne in the Anthropole building (see on map). Desk opening time: 10:30, at the entry of the room ANT-2064 (see on map).

How to get there

We recommend to use public transportation; take the metro m1 and get off at UNIL-Chamberonne; the Anthropole building is right next to the station.

Hint: The Web site of the Swiss Federal Railways (and their SBB Mobile app) offers travel information for essentially all public transit in Switzerland. You can search for connections using street addresses, local transit stops (bus, tram, etc.) and train stations.

The nearest airport is Geneva Airport (GVA). The airport has its own train station, Genève Aéroport, from which you can take direct trains to Lausanne.

Further information:

Lausanne

Accommodation in Lausanne here

Discover Lausanne here

If you are staying in a hotel, you will get a Lausanne Transport Card, which entitles you to use all public transit for free within the metropolitan area.

Visa

Switzerland is part of the Schengen area.

Internet access and power sockets

If your institution is a member of eduroam, you can use VPN and your home user name and password to get Internet access.

Power sockets: Switzerland has its own standard for power sockets (often referred to as “Type J”). No adapter is needed for two-pole Europlugs, but Schuko and French-style plugs will not fit without an adapter.

Program

The welcome desk is located at the entry of room ANT-2064, where the talks will take place. The room is in the Anthropole building of the University of Lausanne (see the Venue page for more information).

Program


Monday, June 4, 2018

10:30
Registration
11:00–11:30
Welcome
11:30–12:30
Invited talk: Bruno Cornelis (Vrije Universiteit Brussel): Image Processing for Art Investigation
12:30–14:00
Lunch at Cafétéria Unithèque
14:00–15:00
Invited talk: Maristella Agosti (Università di Padova): The Confluence in Digital Humanities: the Computer Scientist, the Digital Humanist, and the Final User
15:00–15:30
Coffee
15:30–17:00
  • Mats Dahllöf: Clustering Writing Components from Medieval Manuscripts
  • Elli Bleeker, Ronald Haentjens Dekker, and Bram Buitendijk: Understanding Texts as Graphs: An Inclusive Approach to Text Modeling
  • Jean-Baptiste Camps and Julien Randon-Furling: A Dynamic Model of Manuscript Transmission
  • Elena Spadini: Exercises in Modelling: Textual Variants

 

Dinner

Participants are cordially invited to join us for an informal dinner (self-paid) at 19:00 upstairs at the restaurant Le Milan, Boulevard de Grancy 54 (south-west of the main train station, at the intersection of Avenue William-Fraisse and Boulevard de Grancy).

 


Tuesday, June 5, 2018

08:30
Welcome desk opens
09:15–10:00
  • Christelle Cocco, Raphaël Ceré, and Pierre-Yves Brandt: Quantification of Drawing Colours in Human Sciences
  • Mattia Egloff and François Bavaud: Taking Into Account Semantic Similarities in Correspondence Analysis
10:00–10:30
Coffee
10:30–11:30
Invited talk: Manfred Thaller (emeritus, Universität zu Köln): Decoding What the Sender Did Not Want to Transmit. Information Technology and Historical Data; or something
11:30–13:00
  • Barbara McGillivray, Giovanni Colavizza, and Tobias Blanke: Towards a Quantitative Research Framework for Historical Disciplines
  • Franziska Diehr, Maximilian Brodhun, Sven Gronemeyer, Christian Prager, Elisabeth Wagner, Katja Diederichs, and Nikolai Grube: Modelling Vagueness – A Criteria-Based System for the Qualitative Assessment of Reading Proposals for the Deciphering of Classic Mayan Hieroglyphs
  • Gary Munnelly, Annalina Caputo, and Seamus Lawless: Linking Historical Sources to Established Knowledge Bases in Order to Inform Entity Linkers in Cultural Heritage
  • Cristina Vertan: Supporting Hermeneutic Interpretation of Historical Documents by Computational Methods
13:00–14:30
Lunch at Cafétéria Géopolis
14:30–16:00
  • Susan Leavy, Karen Wade, Gerardine Meaney, and Derek Greene: Navigating Literary Text Using Word Embeddings and Semantic Lexicons
  • Jose Luis Losada: Map Visualization and Quantification of Literary Places in a Spanish Corpus
  • Thomas Schmidt and Manuel Burghardt: Toward a Tool for Sentiment Analysis for German Historic Plays
  • Kyoko Sugisaki, Nicolas Wiedmer, Marcel Naef, Heiko Hausendorf: Modeling Thematic Structure in Holiday Postcards