Program

PDF-version of the programme (last updated September 2nd 2016)

Monday September 5th 2016
10:00-12:00 History of forensic science in Lausanne (museum of the School of Criminal Justice) with Professor Pierre Margot for early arriving Chinese delegates
12:00-13:30 Lunch (University canteen)
13:30-16:00 Pre-symposium meeting between members of the School of Criminal Justice (UNIL) and early arriving Chinese delegates
17:30-19h30 Evening Pizza-Pasta party at the University of Lausanne (University canteen)
Tuesday September 6th 2016
08:30-09:00 Registration
09:00-10:00 Pre-symposium workshop
10:00-10:30 Morning coffee break
10:30-12:00 Pre-symposium workshop (continued)
12:00-13:30 Lunch (University canteen)
13:30-17:30 Visit and presentation of the Canton of Vaud Forensic Science Laboratory

Hosts: Alexandre GIROD, head of criminal police and Nicola ALBERTINI, head of forensic services

Address: Route de la Blécherette 101, 1014 Lausanne

Private group transfer with historic postal car (“Retrobus”)

18:00-19:30 Symposium Welcome Reception

Aperitif-Dinner at the University of Lausanne Restaurant “Restaurant de Dorigny”

Wednesday September 7th
08:00-08:30 Registration
08:30-09:15 Welcome ceremony

Chair: Christophe CHAMPOD

08:30-08:40 Professor Laurent MOREILLON, Dean of the Faculty of Law, Criminal Justice and Public Administration (UNIL)
08:40-08:50 Professor Olivier RIBAUX, Vice-Dean and Director of the School of Criminal Justice
08:50-09:00 Professor Baosheng ZHANG (CUPL)
09:00-09:45 Opening keynote address and discussion

Chair: Christophe CHAMPOD

09:00-09:30 The conceptual difficulties of specialised evidence

Ronald J. ALLEN

09:30-09:45 Discussion
09:45-10:15 Morning coffee break
10:15-12:00 Morning session: Current issues in scientific evidence and proof

Chair: Alex BIEDERMANN

10:15-10:45 Scientific evidence and the right to a fair trial under Article 6 ECHR

Joëlle VUILLE, Luca LUPARIA, Franco TARONI

10:45-11:15 Computer source code: a source of the growing controversy over the reliability of automated forensic techniques

Edward J. IMWINKELRIED

11:15-11:45 Understanding Chinese forensic examination

Thomas MAN

11:45-12:00 Discussion on morning session
12:00-13:30 Lunch (university canteen)
13:30-15:10 Afternoon session: Current issues in scientific evidence and proof (continued)

Chair: Edward J. IMWINKELRIED

13:30-13:55 Reflecting on the past to envisage future perspectives

Pierre MARGOT

13:55-14:20 On the testimonial triangle: speech act perspective

Luping ZHANG

14:20-14:45 What is the evidence?

Bernard ROBERTSON

14:45-15:10 “Voluntary” false confessions as a source of wrongful convictions

Marcelo F. Aebi, Claudia Campistol

15:10-15:30 Afternoon coffee break
15:30-17:10 Afternoon session (continued): Forensic microtraces

Chair: Pierre MARGOT

15:30-15:55 Evaluation and examination of a possible shoe-polish trace in a hold-up case

Line Gueissaz, Tacha Hicks, Cyril Muehlethaler, Geneviève Massonnet

15:55-16:20 Evaluation and interpretation of handlebar grip residue evidence in hit and run cases

Yuanfeng WANG, Zeyu LIN, Ran DU, Ziwei WEI

16:20-16:45 Application of scanning electron microscopy with energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy and Clustering Analysis in vehicle paint identification

Yahong ZHOU, Tian ZHENG, Jin CHEN, Lijun ZHANG

16:45-17:10 Which vehicle is the source of the tire trace?

Line Gueissaz, Geneviève Massonnet

17:10-17:30 Discussion and closing
18:00-20:00 Dinner at the University of Lausanne Restaurant “Restaurant de Dorigny”
Thursday September 8th
08:30-09:45 Morning session: Fingermarks and forensic imagery

Chair: Yuanfeng WANG

08:30-08:55 The shifting landscape of latent print testimony: An American perspective

Heidi ELDRIDGE

08:55-09:20 Research and realization of ten-print-data quality control techniques for imperial scale AFIS

Qian WANG, Wei WANG, Wei ZHANG, Tong ZHAO, Guangnv JING

09:20-09:45 Image fusion to increase the spatial information in three-dimensional forensic reconstruction

Quentin Milliet, Eric G. Sapin

09:45-10:15 Morning coffee break
10:15-12:00 Morning session (continued): Forensic DNA

Chair: Bernard ROBERTSON

10:15-10:40 Study of autosomal STR loci with IBS method in full sibling identification

Li YUAN, Xu XU, Dong ZHAO, He REN, Chaohui HU, Wen CHEN, Shicheng HAO, Di LU, Lin ZHANG

10:40-11:05 Evaluation of forensic DNA traces when propositions of interest relate to activities: analysis and discussion of recurrent concerns

Alex Biedermann, Christophe Champod, Graham Jackson, Peter GILL, Duncan TAYLOR, John BUTLER, Niels MORLING, Tacha HICKS, Joëlle VUILLE, Franco TARONI

11:05-11:30 Allelic dropout at D8S1179 locus : A case report

Zeying TANG, Zhihua MA, Zhou LYU

11:30-11:55 Quality control of low copy number DNA analysis with short tandem repeat typing

Tian ZHENG, Guoping WU, Xing MENG, Yingqiu QIAN, Yahong ZHOU

12:00-13:00 Lunch (University canteen)
13:00-22:30 Excursion to Berne

Visit of Parliament Building (The Federal Assembly – The Swiss Parliament)

Dinner in local restaurant (City of Berne)

Friday September 9th
08:30-09:45 Morning session: Forensic investigation and the legal process

Chair: Thomas MAN

08:30-08:55 “Trust v Truth”: the case for reform of expert witness obligations regarding crime scene investigation and pre-trial forensic procedures

David Caruso

08:55-09:20 Is there a Chinese darknet market? Studying the role of Chinese vendors in the online trafficking Julian Broséus, Damien Rhumorbarbe, Ludovic Staehli, Quentin Rossy
09:20-09:45 Forensic science in a large-scale investigation

Ɖurđica HAZARD

09:45-10:10 Mandatory appearance of authenticators to be cross-examined in court and related system improvement under criminal procedure

Jianye QU, Min GUO

10:10-10:35 Morning coffee break
10:35-12:40 Morning session (continued): Forensic document examination

Chair: Bing LI

10:35-11:00 Ink dating: interpretation of the results in a legal perspective

Agnes KOENIG, Céline WEYERMANN

11:00-11:25 Study on the relationship of continuous laser printing and the distance of trace on the OPC

Xingzhou Han, Yuanli HAN, Xiaoguang WANG, Zihan GUO, Da QIN, Haiqian YAN, Hongguang HAO

11:25-11:50 Fundamental problems in questioned signature examinations

Lorenzo GABORINI, Alex BIEDERMANN, Franco TARONI

11:50-12:15 Chemical imaging research on 100 yuan currency authenticity identification in 2005 edition

Yuanyuan LIAN, Xiaolei ZHANG

12:15-12:40 Closing remarks and announcement of ISSSES prizes for the two best presentations (provided by John Wiley & Sons)
12:40-14:00 Lunch (University canteen)
14:30-17:00 Walk in historical centre of Lausanne (Cathedral and former building of the forensic science institute (School of Criminal Justice)), guided by Professor Pierre MARGOT

Visit of museums of the Palais de Rumine (City of Lausanne, Place de la Riponne)