Visa information

NB: This page is for information only on short visits (<90 days). Official regulations may change and we refer you to those for your visa application.

You certainly need a valid travel document (e.g., passport), issued within the past 10 years and valid 3 months beyond your departure, to enter Switzerland.

On top of that, you may need a visa. For country-specific visa information, please check HERE.

You can also contact the Swiss embassy in/for your country for information, please see list HERE.

If you find out that you need to apply for a visa, most likely you’ll need a C visa (or “Schengen visa”). For your visa application, the conference organizers will be glad to prepare an invitation letter. With requests please e-mail us the following information:

  • First name / Family name / Date of birth (dd.mm.yyyy) / Sex
  • Nationality / Passport number
  • Planned arrival/departure dates to/from Switzerland

The organizers will not be able to: apply for a visa in your name; to inquire about the status of your visa application; refund or cover your visa fee; etc.

Should your visa be refused, we will make an effort to refund your already paid conference registration costs. Requests will be examined case by case and we likely need to deduce a sum for bank transfer fees.